Incident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-30189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155410

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-30189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saidor Airfield, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with B-25D Mitchell 41-30611 during end of landing roll at Saidor during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia.
Aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

- JF Baugher