Incident Douglas A-20G Havoc 43-9669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155419

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-9669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Iris, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at Iris Cape during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia.

Sources:

- JF Baugher