Incident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 42-104352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155427

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:475th FGp /433th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-104352
MSN: 3186
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saidor Airfield, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at Saidor during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia.

Sources:

- JF Baugher