Incident Lockheed F-5A (P-38G) Lightning 42-67350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155428

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5A (P-38G) Lightning
Owner/operator:6th PRGp /26th PRSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67350
MSN: 1861
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saidor Airfield, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
Collided with B-25D Mitchell 41-30337 while landing at Saidor during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia.

Sources:

- JF Baugher