Accident Consolidated B-24-J-105-CO Liberator 42-109826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155447

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-105-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:392nd BGp /577th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-109826
MSN: 3622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diessenhofen -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wendling
Destination airport:Wendling
Narrative:
Named "The Late Date II". Crashed on 18/03/1944 at Dubendorf, near Zurich in Switzerland and five of the ten crew were interned. Four bailed out and were taken PoW, and one was killed baling out.

Crew
P l/LT Haffermehl, George T. POW
CP 2/LT MacMullen, Donald H. INT
N 2/LT Parks, Kenneth C. INT
B 1/LT Poppel, Samuel B. INT
R/O T/S Beausoleil, Leon J. INT
EnG T/S Parker, Earl S. POW
BG S/S Mitchell, Jewell W. INT
WG S/S Harwick, Michael G. POW
WG S/S Wagner, Frederick J. KIA
TG S/S Landry, Louis H. POW

Eye-witness accounts of returning aircrews had no observations to report concerning the loss of this aircrew and plane. Later facts revealed that this aircraft had come under fighter attacks on the route outbound after target: the Pilot, Flight Engineer, both Waist Gunners and the Tail Gunner bailed out over Germany near Rottweil and were taken prisoner except for one Waist Gunner, Sgt. Wagner, who was killed when his parachute did not open; and the Co Pilot stayed with the ship and diverted it to Switzerland, crash landing the plane safely at Dubendorf Field (near Zurich) where he, the Navigator, Bombardier, Radic Operator and Ball Turret Gunner were interned. Their aircraft crash landed a Dubendorf at 1545 hours of the mission day.

Sources:

http://swissinternees.tripod.com/aircraft.html
http://www.b24.net/missions/MM031844.htm#03331
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/panik/