Accident Consolidated B-24J-25-CF Liberator 42-109835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155448

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-25-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:392th BGp /576th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-109835
MSN: 3631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bernberg, Gummersbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wendling/AAF Sta.118, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Liberator was shot down on an operation to aviation industry at Oschersleben, Germany.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2699
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/unit/338