Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-109836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155449

Date:Monday 27 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-109836
MSN: 3632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mile off the coast of Cap Breton -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shipdham, UK
Destination airport:Shipdham, UK
Narrative:
This was the aircraft my father was shot down in. Its was the only aircraft lost on a bombing mission to Mont-de-Marson aerodrome, France. After being hit over the target, they were too damaged to keep up with the squadron so they made way towards Spain. Reaching the coast, they were hit with small arms fire which ended all hope of making it to their new destination. The pilot ditched at sea. The aircraft broke apart at the waist gunner windows and threw the survivors clear of the sinking wreckage. Everyone forward of the windows didn't make it. This was the first and only mission of the aircraft.

Sources:

- JF Baugher