Incident Mil Mi-17 , 20 Apr 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155472

Date:20-APR-2013
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Egyptian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:East Oweinat area, near the Al-Wadi Al-Gadid governorate -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Initial reports claimed that the helicopter was downed by smugglers operating near the Libyan border.
They were denied by the Egyptian military, stating that the helicopter had sustained a technical malfunction.
The helicopter was forced to land, but was not destroyed, and no one was injured.
Damage to the helicopter is unknown.

Sources:

http://english.ahram.org.eg/NewsContent/1/64/69771/Egypt/Politics-/Egyptian-helicopter-downed-by-malfunction-Military.aspx
https://www.dailynewsegypt.com/2013/04/21/military-helicopter-crash-a-result-of-engine-failure/