Incident Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon F-BNQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155475

Date:Sunday 21 April 2013
Time:16h30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BNQJ
MSN: 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:DREUILHES - 10km south east from Pamiers Ariège France - LFDJ -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMW
Destination airport:LFMW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight took off from Castelnaudary for a sightseeing flight with 4 persons for a flight over Castle of Montsegur during flight a mecanical problem occured and force for a landing in a field with some trees.
Airplane struck trees and fall down.

Sources:

http://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2013/04/22/1611398-dreuilhe-quatre-blesses-dans-le-crash.html
http://www.midilibre.fr/2013/04/21/accident-d-avion-en-ariege-4-blesses-dont-deux-graves,683209.php