Incident Boeing 747-451 N661US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155482

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2002
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-451
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N661US
MSN: 23719/696
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:50090 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 404
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Bering Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Tokyo - Narita
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 9, 2002, about 1740 Alaska daylight time, a Boeing 747-400 airplane, N661US, experienced a lower rudder hardover during cruise flight at FL350. The airplane was being operated as Flight 85, by Northwest Airlines Inc., as an instrument flight rules (IFR) scheduled international flight. The 4 flight crew members, 14 flight attendants, and the 386 passengers, were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Detroit International Airport, Detroit, Michigan, about 1403 eastern daylight time, and was bound for the Narita International Airport, Tokyo, Japan. Following the lower rudder hardover, the flight diverted to Anchorage, Alaska, where an uneventful landing was made.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The fatigue fracture of the lower rudder power control module manifold, which resulted in a lower rudder hardover.

The 747 involved in the incident, N661US, was the prototype Boeing 747-400.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20021018X05344&ntsbno=ANC03IA001&akey=1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northwest_Airlines_Flight_85

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 2011 N661US Delta Air Lines 0 Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) min
Uncontained engine failure
21 March 2014 N661US Delta Airlines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Collision with Ground support equipment