Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155509

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XG185
MSN: 41H/680010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malltreath Sands, Southern Anglesey, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 21/04/1976: The pilot (Pilot Flt. Lt. W. R. Lewis) ejected after a fire in the port wing root. XG185 crashed into shallow water at Malltreath Sands, Southern Anglesey, Gwynedd (at approximate Map Reference: SH46NW, Grid Reference: SH4036366945)

Wreckage recovered initially to RAF Valley, where struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap). Sold as scrap to Staravia of Ascot, where destroyed by 1981

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
2. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515847/details/hawker-hunter-f4-xg185
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1022447/
4, http://web.archive.org/web/20170818194916/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1976.htm#apr
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malltraeth_Marsh