Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XJ637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155510

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:1 TWU (79 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XJ637
MSN: 41H-688054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felindre Isaf Farm near Talsarn, Ceredigion, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14/03/1979: Crashed at Felindre Isaf Farm near Talsarn, Ceredigion, after the pilot ejected due to engine failure. The pilot was the appropriately named Flt. Lt. L.M. Hunter.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ
2. http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170713233149/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1979.htm

Media:

Hunter XJ637 at RAF Chivenore (EGDC) in July 1975