Incident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 XL597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155511

Date:Thursday 29 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: XL597
MSN: 41H-693738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile S of Little Saxham near Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29 May 1980, a low-flying RAF Hawker Hunter T7 (XL597 of 216 Squadron) fighter aircraft crashed, following a loss of power due to a fuel systems fault, into fields approximately one mile south of Little Saxham church.

XL597 flew low over Lawners House and crashed on to the field beyond. Duncan Fearnley, then and now the farmer, recalls it well. "It destroyed three or four trees and left a fine mess in our field. We were picking up bits of plane for years afterwards."

The crew bailed out over Barrow, Suffolk. There followed a RAF and police recovery operation - which included an extensive search of Barrow for an ejector seat. A RAF air-sea rescue helicopter attempted a landing on Barrow village green, seemingly giving up due to overhead cables.

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1194675/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow,_Suffolk
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19800529_xl597.pdf
http://www.little-saxham.suffolk.gov.uk/history/planecrashes.shtml