Runway excursion Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XE611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155519

Date:Friday 6 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:5 MU RAF
Registration: XE611
MSN: 41H/679969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 6/12/1968: Overran the runway on landing at Lyneham, Wiltshire while on delivery to the Middle East Air Force. Cat.5(Repairable) damaged, but not repaired and Struck off Charge 17/12/1968

Sold to HSA Dunsfold by 31/01/1969, and ferried from Lyneham to Dunsfold in "Class B" narkings as G-9-295. Rebuilt as a Hunter F.58A and sold to the Swiss AF as J-4103; ferried from, Dunsfold to Emmen, Switzerland 17/01/1972

After Swiss Service, sold to US as N4103 later N327AX

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=464

Media:

Hawker Hunter F.58A N327AX (ex-Swiss AF J-4103 and XE611 before that) One Mile High Photography: Airborne Tactical Advantage Company (ATAC) &emdash; Hawker Siddeley MK-58 Hawker Hunter (N327AX)