Incident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 XF321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155522

Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: XF321
MSN: HABL-003082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Bedford, Thurleigh, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Farnborough, Hampshire (EGUF)
Destination airport:Thureigh, Befordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 27/07/1984: Made an inadvertent wheels up landing at Bedford. Sustained Cat.4 (Repairable) damage but not repaired.

To the Royal Naval Engineering College at Manadon as Naval Instructional Airframe A2734. By October 2005 XF321 had been broken up into two pieces: the cockpit section was moved to Coltishall, Norfolk, and the rest of the fuselage to Bruntingthorpe, Leicestershire.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?43101-Hawker-Hunter-XF321
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=XF321&f=reg_&search_type=simple
http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/MAMupdate9-2005.pdf