Incident Hawker Hunter FR.10 XF436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155530

Date:Saturday 29 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FR.10
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XF436
MSN: S4/U/3312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jeddah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Hawker Hunter FR.10s of 8 Squadron (XF436 and XF460) were written off 29/11/1969 in separate, unconnected, landing accidents at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. (Although they took place on the same day at the same place...). Aircraft sustained Cat.4(Repairable) damage and recovered to 131 MU RAF Khormaksar.

* a "Hawk" reported shot down over Saudi Arabia

Not repaired. Purchased by Hawker Siddeley Aircraft 28/02/70, serial G-9-321, total airframe hours at this point 2,200.00. Converted to F.Mk.58A for Swiss Air Force as J-4115: Delivered overland 01/09/72, assembled at Emmen

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/FR10.htm
http://www.swisshunters.info/#4115

*La Stampa 4 December 1969, p1