Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 8 XE664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155533

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 8
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XE664
MSN: HABL003007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milltown, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire (LMO/EGQS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 22/05/1968: Overshot the runway at RNAS Lossiemouth. Engine flamed out, forced landed RLG Milltown, hook engaged arrester wire but hook disengaged, and aircraft overshot runway. Cat HY
22-05-68. Pilot,ejected and was killed, 2nd pilot, stayed with aircraft and was injured. Wreckage to AIU Lee-on-Solent for investigation 31-05-68; RNAY Fleetlands ADW 29-07-68

Sold to HSA Dunsfold. Test flown in "Class B" civil markings as G-9-293 after rebuild as a Hunter T.Mk.75; delivered in September 1970 to Singapore Air Defense Command as '514'

NOTE: The original (Hunter F.4) single seat nose survived, and is currently with the Jet Age Museum at Staverton, Gloucestershire

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=652
http://www.jetagemuseum.btck.co.uk/Cockpits
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/hunter.html
http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/hunter7xx/images/xe664-km-62-rd.jpg