Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk D-EGEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155542

Date:Saturday 4 October 1980
Time:c. 18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rheinland Flugwerbung
Registration: D-EGEB
MSN: 29430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hasenmoor (S.-Holstein) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartenholm Airport (18:17)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground ca 4 km southeast of Hartenholm Airport encountering bad visibility shortly after take-off in darkness.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 6.10.1980, p11
BFU 3X420-80
- Air-Britain Archive (englisch), December 2016, S. 186.