Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XF446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155555

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF446
MSN: S4/U/3325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4 miles S of El Adem -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Lybia
Destination airport:RAF El Adem, Lybia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Hunter FGA.9s of 54 Squadron, RAF (XG273 and XF446) collided on 18/04/1967 four miles south of Tobruk, Libya. whilst both were on final approach To RAF El Adem. The pilot of XG273 (Flying Officer S.Creak) ejected safely. XF446 landed safely at El Adem, whilst XG273 crashed.

However, despite landing safely, XF446 was deemed as Cat.4 (Repairable). It was later downgraded to Cat.5 (scrap) on 18/10/1967, and sold to HSA Dunsfold on 5/6/1968. Rebuilt by HSA Dunsfold as a Hunter F.56A for the Indian Air Force. Test flown in "Class B" markings as G-9-277, before being delivered to India as 'A1010' on 23/9/1969.

(As IAF A1010, Aircraft was on establishment of the Operational Conversion Unit in 1971 at Jamnagar. OCU renumbered 122 (Ad-Hoc) Squadron at the begining of the December 1971 War.

4/Dec/71 Took part in a sortie on Masroor Airfield at Karachi on 4th December
6/Dec/71 Took part on a LL Strike on Badin SU. Aircraft heavily damaged due to ingestion of blast debris from ground target into engine.
10/Dec/71 Aircraft put back into air and test flown.
13/Dec/71 Aircraft flown on a strike on Talhar. Pilot Shot down a Sabre in Air combat. Loss admitted by other side

THe aircraft later passed to the Fuerza Aero Chile FACh as J-747. It was exchanged for a Mystere IVA and has been in Israel since late 1989. This Hunter is the only one to be found in Israel and is displayed at the Israeli Air Force Museum, at Beersheba - Hatzerim (LLHB) with Jordanian markings)

Official RAF/MoD records list XF446 as Struck off Charge 28/2/1970 - the belated date being presumably a "tidying up" exercise. XG273 was struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 19/04/1967, the day after it crashed, and after recovery of the wreckage to RAF El Adem.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1967.htm
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF