Accident Bell 407 N937GR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155589

Date:Thursday 25 April 2013
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Flathead Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N937GR
MSN: 53282
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1308 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Aenaes, Jewel Basin, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting a reconnaissance orbit over mountainous terrain, he crossed over a ridgeline and then lost directional control of the helicopter. He applied full left pedal and lowered the nose and collective in an attempt to regain control. The helicopter subsequently impacted the uneven snow-covered terrain and rolled onto its right side.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A weather study for the area around the accident site revealed that the temperature profile and windy environment supported strong up/downdrafts with the potential for mountain wave formation near the altitude at which the flight was maneuvering. It is likely that the pilot was unable to maintain control of the helicopter as a result of a loss of tail rotor effectiveness while operating in the high-altitude environment and in an area with strong up/downdrafts and possible mountain wave activity.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain helicopter control while maneuvering over mountainous terrain in strong up/downdrafts and possible mountain wave activity, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13TA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location