Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155602

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM632
MSN: VY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM632/E: Took off at 04:40 hrs for OPS patrol /Anti Diver Patrol. 13/08/1944
Destroyed a V-1 and missing North Sea. May have been a victim of friendly fire.
Crew:
W/Cdr (34189) Henry De Clifford Anthony 'Paddy' WOODHOUSE DFC & AFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (110.543) Walter WEIR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/240298

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
29 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
14 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England non