Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155608

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:02:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:5 LFS RAF
Registration: LM308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston
Narrative:
Aircraft carried out night training cross country navigation flight. Aircraft was instructed to rejoin circuit but crashed shortly afterwards. Weather was not a factor. All airfield lighting was on and serviceable. Civilian ground witnesses reported the aircraft seemed to be on fire prior to crash. Inconclusive. The entire crew perished in the crash.
Crew:
Pilot: Warrant Officer Class II Richard Barlow Rathbone (R/168095) RCAF
Flight Engineer: Sergeant Albert Mercer (2218573) RAFVR
Navigator: Flight Sergeant Hugh Munro MacKenzie (R/203166) RCAF
Bomb Aimer: Flight Sergeant John Alexander Emerson (R/189328) RCAF
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Flight Sergeant John Henry Reid (R/190328) RCAF
Air Gunner: Sergeant Joseph Francis Fitzgibbon (R/264756) RCAF
Air Gunner: Sergeant Jasper Martin (1595881) RAFVR

Sources:

http://macr.moonfruit.com/#/lancaster-lm308/4542138252
Personnel files of all 5 RCAF aircrew containing the official RAF accident report (Archives Canada)
https://www.aircrewremembered.com/rathbone-richard-barlow.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LM308