Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-2/trop Gelbe 14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155671

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1942
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-2/trop
Owner/operator:3./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: Gelbe 14
MSN: W.Nr 14256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km south of Sidi Abd El-Rahman -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sanyet El Qutaifiya airfield
Destination airport:Sanyet El Qutaifiya airfield
Narrative:
3 Staffel, JG 27 was returning to base after an uneventful Stuka escort mission during which no enemy aircraft had been encountered.
While still outside German-controlled territory the unit leader's aircraft suffered a partial engine failure with loss of power and an oil leak resulting in the cockpit being filled with dense smoke.
After a few minutes of difficult flying with the Bf 109 steadily losing height, the pilot arrived over the German lines and attempted to bale out.
He rolled the 109 inverted and vacated the cockpit. As he did so the nose of the plane dropped steeply and the speed built up.
As the pilot fell out he was struck across the chest and hip by the vertical fin and was either incapacitated or killed, and he fell to the desert with his parachute ripcord handle still in its housing.

Hauptman Hans-Joachim Marseille, fighter ace with a total of 158 air victories and recipient of the Knights Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hans-Joachim_Marseille