Accident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BBAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155679

Date:Thursday 31 January 1985
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:Kellett Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-BBAU
MSN: 140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biggin Hill, Main Road, Biggin Hill, Westerham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BBAU: Written off (destroyed) 31/1/1985 due to loss of control while hover taxiing and rolled over at Biggin Hill Airport, Main Road, Biggin Hill, Westerham, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into trhe accident:

"The helicopter was parked on the north eastern side of a hangar at Biggin Hill, with the wind from 240 degrees magnetic at 18 to 25 knots. The intention was to hover-taxi the aircraft to the fuel bay in order to refuel it, and a low level hover was established on a heading of approximately 300 degrees magnetic. The helicopter was turned to the left into the direction of the wind, then further left onto an easterly heading, and a hover taxi was commenced

After travelling 20 to 30 yards, and away from the lee side of the hangar, the helicopter yawed left and started to sink. The collective lever was raised to contain the sink but the rotor rpm decayed and application of full throttle was not sufficient to regain the required rotor rpm.

The helicopter had, by now, commenced to yaw to the right, and the collective pitch lever was lowered to restore rotor speed, or, if required, land. During this manoeuvre, the helicopter continued to yaw to the right when the right skid contacted soft ground, and the helicopter turned over onto its nose and rotor head."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage - to rotor head, tail boom and canopy, making the aircraft beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-BBAU was cancelled by the CAA on 11/3/1985, just six weeks later, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa5d40f0b6134600082b/Enstrom_F28A_G-BBAU_06-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBAU-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBAU-2.pdf
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14497
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18747.0
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf