Incident Enstrom F-28A G-BBHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155682

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2005
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Clarke Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BBHE
MSN: 153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fethard, Co. Tipperary -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crash-landed into field after part of horizontal stabilizer detached and struck tail rotor. The stabilizer spar fractured in high cycle fatigue at the mounting point/bolt hole for the RH stabilizer airfoil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/7844-REPORT_2006_014-0.PDF
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/