Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AA853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155684

Date:Sunday 30 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: AA853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off the Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
Collided with Spitfire AR498 of the same unit in the early stage of Ramrod 816 ( escorting Bostons ) and crashed in the sea. Pilot killed.
The pilot of AR498 ditched his plane in the sea and survived.

Pilot:
F/O (143484) Didier John Maurice SCUVIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1944.
http://www.350sqn.be/aircraft.html
CWGC