Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155696

Date:Thursday 17 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:67 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB683
MSN: 469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles from Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany (EDUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19569 marked, became XB683 in RAF service. First flight on 4 February 1953. Delivered 7 April 1953. Used by No. 67 Squadron in Germany, coded "W". Based at RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany

Crashed while with this Squadron, pilot ejected from a spin near Liege, Belgium on 17 September 1953. During a steep climb the pilot removed his helmet to put on his sunglasses. The nose pitched up and his helmet fell between the stick and the console. He was unable to control the aircraft properly and ejected. Sabre XB683 crashed six miles from Liege, ‎Wallonia, Belgium. Pilot Flight Lt Wilson ejected after loss of control.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 11)
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316150721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/RAF-Sabres.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19551_19600_detailed.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB