Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155716

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB681
MSN: 467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Geilenkirchen in the North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen, North Rhine-Westphalia
Destination airport:RAF Geilenkirchen, Ger. (ETNG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19567 marked, became XB681 in RAF service. First flight on 2 February 1953. Delivered 7 April 1953. Used by No. 3 Squadron in Germany.

With this Squadron when it crashed on landing at Geilenkirchen, Germany on 10 February 1954: Landed halfway down the runway at Geilenkirchen, West Germany. The pilot realised that he could not stop and raised the undercarriage to reduce damage. It ran off the runway into the undershoot area.

Written off as "damaged beyond economic repair"; Struck off charge 22 February 1954 as Cat.5(c) and broken up for spares and produce (scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 11)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19551_19600_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB