Accident Fantasy Air Cora 200 Arius F OH-U395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155746

Date:Friday 3 May 2013
Time:19:30
Type:Fantasy Air Cora 200 Arius F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U395
MSN: 02-306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Leppäkorventie, Sysmä -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFLA
Destination airport:EFLA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred on Friday, 3 May 2013, at Lake Ylä-Vehkajärvi near Sysmä. Both the pilot and the passenger perished. They had taken off in a float-equipped ultralight aircraft from their own lakefront, likely intending to fly a short local flight. Immediately after the takeoff the ultralight was seen climbing at a steep angle, rocking from side to side before nose-diving into a wooded area close to the shore. The pilot and the passenger died in the high-speed collision with the ground. As a result of the collision the aircraft caught fire and the wreckage was badly burned. There were three eyewitnesses to the occurrence.

The probable causes of the accident were an excessively steep climb angle, failing to recognise the indications of partial stall and the consequent abrupt stall at a low altitude. The pilot’s degraded capacity played a crucial role in the events that led to the accident. Despite suffering from diagnosed illnesses that would normally preclude medical certification, the pilot possessed a valid medical certificate. The pilot had repeatedly omitted illness and medication-related information from the medical certificate application form.

Contributing factors included significant overload of the plane, the pilot’s insufficient experience on slow flight and stalls, and the Cora 200 Arius F ultralight’s abrupt stall characteristics. The pilot’s limited recent flying experience and scant experience on seaplanes constituted further contributing factors.

Sources:

http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/index/tutkintaselostukset/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/tutkintaselostuksetvuosittain/ilmailu2013/l2013-03ultralightairplaneaccidentinsysma3.5.2013.html
https://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2013050316976121_uu.shtml
http://www.iltasanomat.fi/kotimaa/art-1288562536168.html
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2013050416977102_uu.shtml
http://www.kaleva.fi/uutiset/kotimaa/sysman-onnettomuuskone-putosi-maahan-keula-edella/629102/
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=OH-U395&distinct_entry=true