Accident Savoia Marchetti SM.75 TP I-MANU ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155749

Date:Friday 28 June 1940
Time:17:30
Type:Savoia Marchetti SM.75 TP
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: I-MANU
MSN: 32040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tobruk T2 airfield, Cyrenaica -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Derna – El Ftalah airfield, Cyrenaica
Destination airport:Tobruk T2 airfield, Cyrenaica
Narrative:
The SM.79 was carrying a distinguished passenger on a flight to Tobruk; Marshal Italo Balbo (44), Military Governor of the (then) Italian colony of Libya.

Approaching the airfield at a low level, and out of the sun not long after a raid by British aircraft, the SM 79 was fired on by mistake by the anti-aircraft defences of the area. It was hit and crashed killing all on board.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italo_Balbo
https://ww2gravestone.com/people/balbo-italo/
http://warfarehistorynetwork.com/daily/wwii/the-strange-death-of-air-marshal-italo-balbo/
https://books.google.nl/books?id=eblfCoh5Mh8C&pg=PA396&lpg=PA396&dq=I-MANU+balbo&source=bl&ots=0zCfHm3Dq7&sig=Orn9_G96fFX2slym54APCCSjxWw&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi1n8qoh7XRAhWmBsAKHZnzBl8Q6AEIGjAA#v=onepage&q=I-MANU%20balbo&f=false
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Libya%20and%20Egypt.pdf