Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155770

Date:Monday 23 October 1950
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: TE375
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wintringham, 6 miles E of Malton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpitfireTE375: built at Castle Bromwich with a Packard Merlin 266 as part of batch TE375-408. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 13-6-45. First issued to EAAS(FTC) 11-11-48. Transferred to the CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF 29-9-49

On the 23rd October 1950 a Spitfire of the Central Gunnery School was on a "Cine Combat" training flight when the aircraft caught fire in mid-air inside the cockpit area. The pilot tried to put the fire out but his attempts failed and he was forced to bale out. He landed near Wold Farm, West Heslerton and the aircraft crashed nearby in the region of Wintringham, 8 miles East of Malton, North Yorkshire, some five miles away, at 14.56 hours. The flight had lasted for 51 minutes.

Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Thomas Alexander Carson DFC RAF (183026), slightly injured with minor burns to his hands.

The reported crash location of Wintringham is a village and civil parish in the Ryedale district of North Yorkshire, England at approximate coordinates 54.14563°N 0.64848°W. It was part of the East Riding of Yorkshire until 1974.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.91
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/te375.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE375
8. DFC Citation 17-4-1945: https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/37036/supplement/2026/data.pdf