Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VT326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155771

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VT326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Settrington, Ryedale, 3 miles E of Malton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT326 of 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 4th November 1948. Written off 4th March 1952

On 4th March 1952 the pilot of this aircraft was undertaking a low-level training flight when it flew into the ground between Settrington and Scagglethorpe, to the east of Malton. Witnesess had seen it fly from the Wolds at low level, then follow the contour down the hillside it had just flown over, and simply flown into the ground instead of pulling up. It had crashed close to or on top of a hedge and wreckage was spread over an area of three hundred yards.

A Mrs Corner, who lived nearby, raised the alarm, with the police and other services being soon on the scene. The pilot was killed in the accident and at the Inquest to his death, the Coroner gave a verdict of "misadventure".

Crew:
Pilot Officer (2492698) Peter Barton BROWN (pilot) RAF - killed 4/3/52

The pilot was a National Service pilot, he received a commission to Pilot Officer on 14th November 1951, and at the time of this accident, he had 239 hours of flying experience with twenty seven hours on Meteors. He was born at Pinner, Middlesex on 8th April 1931.

The reported crash location of Settrington is a village and civil parish in the Ryedale district of North Yorkshire, England, about 3 miles (5 km) east of Malton. It was historically part of the East Riding of Yorkshire until 1974. However, one published source (see link #2) gives the crash location as "Rillington, near Malton, North Yorkshire". The two locations are about three miles apart

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 227
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/vt326.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Settrington
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rillington .