Accident Mitsubishi MH 2000 JQ6003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155774

Date:Sunday 26 November 2000
Time:afternoon
Type:Mitsubishi MH 2000
Owner/operator:Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI)
Registration: JQ6003
MSN: 1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suzuka, Mie -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into rice paddy during company test flight after tail rotor blade separation. Pilot (54) killed.

Sources:

Air International January 2001, p15
https://www.thefreelibrary.com/1st+made-in-Japan+chopper+crashed+in+Mie+Pref.,+pilot+killed%2B.-a068163696_