Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155782

Date:Friday 13 August 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P7530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stallode Fen, near Lakenheath Village, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Narrative:
Spitfire P7530 of the Central Gunnery School lost a wing and spun into the ground after colliding with a Wellington bomber of the same unit during a training exercise.
Both aircraft crashed and all on board were killed.
Pilot:
F/Lt (J/1390) Harry Curd BENNETT RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.sweffling.freeserve.co.uk/bennett.htm
RAF Casualties-1943.
CWGC