ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155790
Last updated: 11 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAY-2013 |
Time: | 15:30 LT |
Type: |  Flight Design CT2K |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-MOLG |
C/n / msn: | 98-04-05-32 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bad Saulgau Airfield - EDTU -
Germany
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EDTU |
Destination airport: | EDTU |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:The aircraft took off at cross wind conditions and entered a left turn shortly after takeoff, resulting in a tail wind codition. The aircraft crashed and the 62 year old pilot suffered major injuries and later died.
Sources:
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-sigmaringen/bad-saulgau_artikel,-pilot-erleidet-bei-absturz-schwerste-verletzungen-_arid,5433949.html https://www.suedkurier.de/region/linzgau-zollern-alb/bad-saulgau/Pilot-wird-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-schwer-verletzt;art372551,6049672 https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=679260 (photo)
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=1080889 https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-sigmaringen/bad-saulgau_artikel,-fliegergruppe-hofft-auf-unfallfreie-tage-_arid,5438367.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |