Accident Piper PA-28-161 LN-TOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155847

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Tromsø Flyklubb
Registration: LN-TOS
MSN: 2842248
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kåfjorddalen, Troms -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC)
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commander flew a passenger over her childhood home in Kåfjorddalen in Troms County, Norway. During climb-out, after the second pass, the airplane hit a cable car wire approximately 416 ft above the ground. Parts of the tail and the right wing were torn off and the airplane was close to becoming uncontrollable. However, the commander regained control and landed later at Tromsø Airport Langnes (ENTC) without further damage. The commander exposed himself to great risk by flying low in a narrow valley. The cable car was not easy to detect on the map that was used by the commander, and it was hard to spot the wire from the air. The cable car was equipped with an Obstacle Collision Avoidance System (OCAS) warning system, but neither the flashlight nor the aural warning via the VHF-radio was detected by the pilot. The investigation has revealed that the warning lights were ineffective. Furthermore, the system has a fundamental weakness because the aural warning is only allowed to be transmitted at 6 frequencies. These frequencies does not necessarily correlate with the frequencies used for radio communication in the area, and have to be intentionally set manually for the warning to be received. The consequence may be that the aural warning, as in this case, is not detected as a last defense for those who need it the most. The AIBN believes that the Norwegian CAA has not given these issues sufficient focus during the system’s operational approval. Moreover the AIBN revealed weaknesses in how information about OCAS is communicated to key user groups.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2013-14