Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B CX-BVK-R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155850

Date:Saturday 16 February 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Aeroagricola Noreste
Registration: CX-BVK-R
MSN: 18803460T
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rincón de los Tapes -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DINACIA Uruguay
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was spraying a soybean field when it struck the lower cables from a high-voltage network. It crashed and burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Due to in-flight distraction by the pilot in command, the aircraft strikes a power line, catching fire and immediately plunging to the ground.
Endemic causes:
The great pressure and responsibility placed on the pilot in command of an agricultural aircraft in terms of preparation for the flight, terrain obstacles, the weather at the time, the operation of the aircraft and the time to get the job done.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DINACIA Uruguay
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dinacia.gub.uy/share/images/pressroom/newsImages/2013-8-5-16-59-41-42.pdf
https://www.gub.uy/ministerio-defensa-nacional/sites/ministerio-defensa-nacional/files/2021-02/2013%20-%20CX-BVK-R%20-%20ACCID.pdf