Accident Zenair CH 250 Zenith N250ZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155874

Date:Friday 10 May 2013
Time:13:35
Type:Zenair CH 250 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N250ZP
MSN: 125-A
Total airframe hrs:2736 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Taos Regional Airport, Taos, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos, NM (SKX)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (SAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he waited to depart until after a storm cloud passed the airfield from the northwest. Just before takeoff, the pilot obtained the automated weather observing system information, which reported wind from 120 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 22 knots. According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff from runway 04, the airplane stopped climbing and descended when it encountered “turbulent crosswinds and downdrafts.” The pilot turned the airplane, but it still would not climb and continued to encounter downdrafts and turbulence as it approached rising terrain, obstacles, and the storm clouds. The pilot turned the airplane again, but it continued to descend and then impacted a landfill. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Although the reported wind was within the capabilities of the airplane, given the high gusts and recent storm, the pilot should have waited for the wind to subside before taking off.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to take off in gusting wind conditions and the airplane’s loss of climb performance following an encounter with turbulence and downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=250ZP

Location