Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF T4631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15588

Date:Monday 27 April 1942
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4631: Took off for training firing. 27/04/1942
Wing damaged at Training Air to Air firing. Dived into ground during approach. Wing dropped off at 16:00 hrs..
Crew:
Sgt (988002) John HINDLE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (116.611) Ernest Derrick BAILEY (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF