Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155913

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1945
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:133 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KA109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Strait of Georgia between Texada and Lasqueti Islands, Brit. Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KA109: Took off for Low Level Flight Exercise. 18/07/1945
Crash at sea Strait of Georgia between Texada and Lasqueti Islands (Sabine Channell off the east coast of central Vancouver Island).
Crew:
F/O (J/10788) Charles Govan MIDDLETON (pilot) RCAF – killed
F/Sgt (R/268513) William Mcildowie TURNBULL (nav.) RCAF – killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_JX579_KA232.html#top
3.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf
4.CWGC