Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155914

Date:Friday 1 June 1945
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:133 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KA111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Patricia Bay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Patricia Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito KA111/P: Take off at 15:50 hrs for a Test flight. 01/06/945
After take off engine failed. The pilot made crash landing at RCAF Patricia Bay BC. Damage Cat.A.
To No.3 Repair Depot same day for scrapping. Llast date: 17/07/1945 - Struck off, reduced to spares.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/4330) Harold Stanley LISSON DFC (pilot) RCAF - slighte injured
F/Lt (C/28444) W.D. COLLIVER (pass./Aero Engine Officer) RCAF - slighte injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_JX579_KA232.html#top