Incident HAL Dhruv Mk 3 IA1...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155926

Date:Monday 13 May 2013
Time:08:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv Mk 3
Owner/operator:Bharatiya Thalasena (Indian Army)
Registration: IA1...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Siachen glacier, Ladakh region -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siachen base camp
Destination airport:Sonam post
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the icy heights of Siachen Saltoro-Ridge on supply flight. Both pilots survived injured. The first source below reported the typ as "Ceheetal/Chetek", means Cheetah(Lama)/Chetak(Alouette III). But all other indian sources says it was a HAL Dhruv Mk.3.

Sources:

1. https://www.deccanherald.com/content/332238/army-chopper-crashes-siachen-pilots.html
2. http://isikkim.com/2013-5-army-chopper-crashes-in-siachen-pilots-suffer-injuries-14-1/