Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N7610F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155928

Date:Friday 10 May 2013
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Flightline Inc
Registration: N7610F
MSN: 17273268
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mondell Field Airport - KECS, Newcastle, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gillette, WY (GCC)
Destination airport:Newcastle, WY (KECS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that while on final approach for landing, about 20 feet above ground level and about 15 feet from the approach end of the runway, the airplane began to sink and that it touched down hard off the runway surface. The nose wheel dug into the terrain, and the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an undershoot of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7610F

Location