Incident Bell 206 B-7479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155936

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Hubei Yinyan General Aviation
Registration: B-7479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Xiajin County, Dezhou, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Dezhou city, Xiajin county
Destination airport:Fangzi Airport in Pingyuan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jun Li, a helicopter pilot, was having a legal dispute with his former employer, Dezhou Wanli General Aviation Co. Ltd. On a weekday, the boss of Wanli General Aviation, leading a score of unidentified people, arrived at the helipad of Hubei Yinyan General Aviation Co. Ltd. where Li was working and coerced Li into flying a helicopter to Pingyuan County 40 kilometers away. That helicopter was originally planned to carry out forestry spraying flights. The motive of the hijackers remained unclear, but rumors had it that Hubei Yinyan General Aviation had owed Dezhou Wanli General Aviation more than a million yuan.

This was the first documented hijacking of a civilian helicopter in China. The incident did not result in damage to properties. Li claimed that the hijackers charged at him, but he was not wounded.

Sources:

Zheng, C., Cui, S. & Zhang, Z. People's Court Daily, 2013/10/28. (In Chinese)
https://m.huanqiu.com/article/9CaKrnJAx0Z
http://www.asianews.co/helicopter-hijacking-confirmed/
http://szbold.hkwb.net/szb/html/2013-05/16/content_23232.htm
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2013-05/16/content_16502321.htm#158963
http://best-news.us/news-4487785-Shandong-helicopter-was-hijacked-two-airlines-of-economic-disputes.html