Accident Hawker Henley Mk I L3276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15594

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:
Type:Hawker Henley Mk I
Owner/operator:631 Sqn RAF
Registration: L3276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonfanau, Merioneth, Caernarvonshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tywyn
Destination airport:RAF Tywyn
Narrative:
Engine failed & control lost on approach to forced landing crashing into the Dysynni River.
Crew:
P/O (NZ40987) W.H Russell (pilot) RNZAF Killed

Sources:

Hawker production list
cwgc.org