Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155961

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:vessel Maria Eulogia
Destination airport:vessel Maria Eulogia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, which belongs to the Nicaraguan flagged tuna vessels ‘Maria Eulogia’, was on the mission of spotting the path of tuna fish for the fishing vessel when it crashed into the sea.
Both occupants sustained burn injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://pna.atuna.com/ViewArticle.asp?ID=12766]