Incident Hawker Henley Mk I L3279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15597

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:
Type:Hawker Henley Mk I
Owner/operator:595 Sqn RAF
Registration: L3279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aberporth
Destination airport:Carew Cheriton
Narrative:
Wheel detached in heavy landing, skidded & DBR.

Details:
595 Squadron was formed under the command of Sqn Ldr K.O. Sayers at Aberporth on 1st December 1943 on the disbanding of 1608 and 1609 AAC Flights and 1621 Queen Bee Flight. The Squadron was split into three flights:
‘A’ Flight to provide co—operation for 1st Heavy Anti—Aircraft Practice Camp Aberporth and ‘Z’ Anti—aircraft Experimental Battery.
‘B’ Flight for co—operation with 13th Light Anti—Aircraft Practice Camp at Aberaeron.
‘C’ Flight (who were to be detached to RAF Carew Cheriton) to provide co—operation for School of Anti—aircraft Artillery, Manorbier and 61AA Brigade.

During the Squadron’s stay at Aberporth from 1st December 1943 to 26th April 1946, the following Henley were on their charge.

Henley: L3248, L3258, L3279, L3287, L3324, L3336, L3352, L3378, L3387, L3394, L3409 and L3422.
On the 30th of March 1944, L3279 was being flown by F/Lt Stewert to Bodorgan for a major inspection. On the 29th of April, W/O Aberman of ‘C’ Flight, crashed on landing at RAF Station Carew Cheriton due to strong crosswind over the runway, the Henley made a hard touch down which collapsed the undercarriage and after close inspection, it was found the mainframe had buckled. She was catagorised as ‘E’ and SoC on the end of the month. As for the pilot, he was back flying after a few days recovering.

Crew:
W/O Aberman RAF. Pilot. Safe.

Sources:

Henley production list
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
www.rafaberporth.org.uk