Accident Lindstrand LBL 425A TC-BMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155989

Date:Monday 20 May 2013
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL 425A
Owner/operator:Anatolian Balloons
Registration: TC-BMB
MSN: 1326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cappadocia region, near Uchisar in Nevsehir's Goreme town -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after colliding with another balloon. three passengers were killed, 22 were injured.

Sources:

https://www.emirates247.com/eb247/news/region/turkey-1-dead-24-hurt-as-hot-air-balloon-crashes-2013-05-20-1.507136
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/turkey/hot-air-balloon-death-toll-3/244725
http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/23324163.asp

Media: