This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAY-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Piper PA-39-160 Twin Comanche C/R |
Owner/operator: | Haifa Technical School |
Registration: | 4X-CCG |
C/n / msn: | 39-131 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Haifa International Airport, Haifa -
Israel
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Haifa International Airport, Haifa (HFA/LLHA) |
Narrative:The plane had to make an emergency landing at Haifa International Airport, Haifa, Israel. Both occupants sustained head injuries. Subsequent reports indicate that the light plane ran off the runway on landing and crashed into two parked helicopters. One of them, Bell 412SP 4X-BDU, sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
1.
https://www.jpost.com/Breaking-News/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-Haifa-airport-313699 2.
https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4381974,00.html 3. Wreckage of Piper 4X-CCG on June 3 2013:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7684575 4.
https://www.iskyteam.com/piper-pa-39-twin-comanche-cr.html 5. Damaged Bell 421SP 4X-BDU:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/LAHAK-Aviation/Bell-412SP/2273758?sid=64c5d4fd9492a7438edad6231f62842d 6.
http://hamassenger.com/2013/05/light-aircraft-crashes-into-helicopters-in-haifa-2-injured/
Media:
Wreckage of Piper PA-30 4X-CCG on June 3 2013 at Haifa: