Incident Canadair CRJ- N8..AY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156009

Date:Sunday 19 May 2013
Time:22:45
Type:Canadair CRJ-
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N8..AY
MSN: 80..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:The Eastern Iowa Airport - KCID, Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eastern Iowa Airport - KCID
Destination airport:Eastern Iowa Airport - KCID
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Straight-line winds blew the aircraft, a Canadair Regional Jet operated by Pinnacle Airlines as Delta Connection, into a boarding bridge at The Eastern Iowa Airport - KCID, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.
The steel jet bridge was scratched, but the Fiberglas nose cone and aluminum access panels behind it and under the cockpit were damaged.

Sources:

http://www.thegazette.com/2013/05/20/storm-damages-jet-hangar-doors-at-the-eastern-iowa-airport/_